Category Archives: Blog

Update: 1/23/21

There has been a confirmed positive COVID result in one resident at The Gardens of Fountain Way.  This is our first positive case in a resident since the pandemic started. We will test all staff and residents again this week and next week. I have reported the result to the Menasha Health Department as required.  The Menasha Health Department has evaluated the exposure risk for The Gardens of Fountain Way staff and residents. We will take all measures as directed by the Menasha Health Department. 

Activities will be put on hold and we have to encourage all residents to stay in their rooms until further notice. All doctor appointments must be re-scheduled until further notice. In the meantime, residents and staff will continue to be closely monitored for symptoms and steps taken if needed for their care.  All scheduled outside visits will remain on hold until we are cleared by the Menasha Health Department from this exposure. 

We will put all required resources and time into managing it.

Thank you for your patience, care and understanding.

Tanya Clark, Manager
The Gardens of Fountain Way

Update: 1/7/2021

Good Afternoon,

There has been a confirmed positive COVID case in one staff member at The Gardens of Fountain Way.  This staff member last worked on 1/6/21. We completed our required all staff testing this week and had just the one confirmed positive case. We will be testing all residents this week, and will complete a second round of tests on all staff and residents next week as well.

I have reported the positive result to the Menasha Health Department as required.  The Menasha Health Department has evaluated the exposure risk for The Gardens of Fountain Way staff and residents. We are taking all safety measures as directed by the Menasha Health Department. 

In the meantime, residents and staff will continue to be closely monitored for symptoms and steps taken if needed for their care.  All scheduled outside visits will need to stop until such time as we are cleared by the Menasha Health Department from this exposure. 

Thank you for your patience, care and understanding.

Tanya Clark, Manager
The Gardens of Fountain Way

Update: 12/7/20

There has been a confirmed positive COVID test in one staff member that was present at The Gardens of Fountain Way. The staff member last worked on 12/3/20. We tested all staff last week and will be testing again this week.

We will test all residents this week and next week. I have reported the result to the Menasha Health Department as required. The Menasha Health Department has evaluated the exposure risk for The Gardens of Fountain Way staff and residents. We will take all measures as directed by the Menasha Health Department.

In the meantime, residents and staff will continue to be closely monitored for symptoms and steps taken if needed for their care. All scheduled outside visits will need to stop until such time as we are cleared by the Menasha Health Department from this exposure.

As we all know, the community spread of COVID 19 in our area is at an all-time high and is continuing to grow. This instance is the second in nearly ten months of this pandemic for us. We will put all required resources and time into managing it.

Thank you for your patience, care and understanding.

Tanya Clark, Manager
The Gardens of Fountain Way

Positive Cases of Covid-19

DATE: 11/6/2020

Dear Gardenview Assisted Living Community Members,

We conducted all staff and resident testing earlier this week and detected 6 additional residents and 2 additional staff members that have tested positive for COVID-19. Through contact tracing, all of these new cases are likely linked to our original case, according to Winnebago County Health Department. None of these residents are showing any symptoms as of now. We will continue to test residents and staff weekly until further notice. We continue to monitor all residents each shift and all staff before they begin working. We wish to assure you that even with staff being off, we are able to care for the residents adequately.

I notified Winnebago Public Health officials as required and we are following procedures recommended by the Centers for Disease Control and Prevention. We are taking every step as recommended by authorities to contain the spread of this virus. We want to make our residents, their families, and our dedicated staff are aware of this situation. Our focus remains on the health and well-being of our community. We must also recognize our team for the concern and commitment they have shown to our residents during this challenging time.

Thank you all for your continued support, thoughts and prayers for our residents and team members! If you have any questions, please call me at 920-733-4305.
Sincerely,

Ann Coyle
Manager

Positive Case of Covid-19

10/29/2020

Today, a case of COVID-19, the illness resulting from the novel coronavirus, was diagnosed in 2 residents. The residents starting showing symptoms on Monday and were immediately isolated. All residents and staff members were tested and all test results have returned negative at this time. We will continue to test all residents and staff weekly until further notice. We continue to monitor all residents each shift and all staff before they begin working.

I notified Winnebago Public Health officials as required and we are following procedures recommended by the Centers for Disease Control and Prevention. We are taking every step as recommended by authorities to contain the spread of this virus. We want to make our residents, their families, and our dedicated staff aware of this situation and reassure everyone that we are on top of it.

Developments are changing day by day, minute by minute. Our focus remains on the health and well-being of our community. We must also recognize our team for the concern and commitment they have shown to our residents during this challenging time.

Thank you all for your support! We will provide updates regularly. If you have any questions, please call me at 920-733-4305.

Sincerely,

Ann Coyle
Manager

Update 10/27/2020

There has been a confirmed positive COVID case in one staff member that was present at Gardenview Assisted Living. The staff member was last here on October 18th and had known exposure in the community. The staff member had been off duty ever since.

We will test all staff and residents this week and the staff again next week. I have reported the result to Winnebago County Public Health as required. Winnebago County has evaluated the exposure risk for Gardenview Assisted Living staff and residents. We will take all measures as directed by Winnebago County.

In the meantime, residents and staff will continue to be closely monitored for symptoms and steps taken if needed for their care. All scheduled visits will need to stop until such time as we are cleared by Winnebago County Public Health from this exposure.

The community spread of COVID 19 in our area is at an all-time high and is continuing to grow. We will put all required resources and time into managing it.

We will continue to keep you updated.

Thank you for your patience, care and understanding.

Ann Coyle
Manager

Update 10/14/2020

There has been a confirmed positive COVID in one staff member that was present at The Gardens of Fountain Way. The staff member was last here on Tuesday, October 6th, 2020. The staff member had been off for two weeks prior to this date and has been off since October 6th. We tested all staff members last week and everyone else tested negative.

We will test all staff and residents this week and the staff again next week. I have reported the result to Calumet County Public Health as required. Calumet County has evaluated the exposure risk for The Gardens of Fountain Way staff and residents. We will take all measures as directed by Calumet County.

In the meantime, residents and staff will continue to be closely monitored for symptoms and steps taken if needed for their care. All scheduled visits will need to stop until such time as we are cleared by Calumet County Public Health from this exposure.

As we all know, the community spread of COVID 19 in our area is at an all-time high and is continuing to grow. This instance is the first in nearly seven months at The Gardens of Fountain Way of this pandemic for us. We will put all required resources and time into managing it.

All staff and residents have tested negative at Gardenview. We will continue to keep you updated.

Thank you for your patience, care and understanding.

Tanya Clark, Manager
The Gardens of Fountain Way

Update 10/2/2020

Good Afternoon,

Earlier today, 10/2/2020, we were notified that one of our staff members has tested positive for COVID. This staff member was last present at GardenView Assisted Living on Tuesday, September 29, 2020 and had limited contact with staff and NO resident contact.  The staff member reported symptoms Wednesday night.

We completed a routine universal testing on Wednesday, 9/30/2020.  Our Infection Preventionist Nurse has reported the result to Winnebago County Public Health as required.  Winnebago County has evaluated the exposure risk for GardenView Assisted Living staff and residents.  While the exposure risk has been deemed low, we will take all measures as directed by Winnebago County. This will include testing of all staff early next week. The results from our Wednesday testing of staff have shown all negative results, so that is a good start. Residents at GardenView will be tested today, 10/2/2020, and results should be available by Sunday or Monday.  We will take additional testing measures if they are indicated, next week.

In the meantime, residents and staff will continue to be closely monitored for symptoms and steps will be taken if needed for their care.  All scheduled visits will need to stop until such time as we are cleared by Winnebago County Public Health from this exposure. 

As we all know, the community spread of COVID 19 in our area is at an all time high and is continuing to grow.  This instance is the first in nearly six months of this pandemic for us.  We will put all required resources and time into managing it.

Thank you for your care and understanding. As always, please don’t hesitate to reach out.

August Update

Dear Oakridge Gardens Community,

It’s been a few weeks since my last communication and I want to keep you updated on rebuilding and reopening after the fire.

We have completed mitigation and recovery from water and smoke damage and will get power turned on this week – these are the first steps that need to be taken to reopening. We are now busy planning for rebuilding Cedar Ridge, Oaks and Rehab North with our partner Community Living Solutions (CLS). We look forward to also working with CLS to rebuild Rehab West. We are excited this planning and work has begun.

Before we’re able to start rebuilding, the facility has to go through an inspection to determine the cause of the fire. Due to circumstances beyond our control, that inspection has been delayed, so the entire timeline has been shifted. We’re hoping to have the inspection completed by the first week of September and then work on the facility would begin soon after.

Because of the delay in the investigation, we are now hoping to reopen Rehab North, Cedar Ridge and Oaks possibly in December. We still don’t have an expected re-open date for Rehab West. We will be reaching out to you directly as we have more information on expected move-in dates.

I understand that it’s hard to feel connected during a time when connectedness is difficult to begin with. To that end, we are putting a focus on communication and will be launching a revamped printed newsletter and will be putting more content on our Facebook page. If you would like to share ideas of what you’d like to see, please email oakridgegardensnews@gmail.com.

Again, I am so grateful for your patience and understanding. Please know we’re doing the best we can to get our facility back open quickly and safely. If you have any questions, concerns, ideas or comments as we move through these next months, please don’t hesitate to call me, Caitlin or Andi at (920) 739-0111.

Best,

Michael T. Schanke
(920) 739-0111